Sunny Sweet Orange Essential Oil manifests mood-lifting molecules and potent plant powers for salient skin rejuvenation. Grown in an organic grove and cold-pressed from thousands of peels of ripe Citrus sinensis, the aroma quenches memories of sunshine and freshly squeezed orange juice. As versatile as it is sweet, a drop of this cheery oil can brighten culinary creations, skin serums, mood lifting mixers, and housecleaning elixirs.
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Botanical Family: Rutaceae
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Part of Plant Distilled: Peel
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Citrus sinensis
Consistency: Thin viscosity
Scent Description: Classic sweet-tart orange, like a freshly peeled juicy fruit.
Blends well with: Lavender, Hyssop, Inula, Douglas Fir, Frankincense, Cypress, Juniper, Ylang, Vanilla, Rose Otto, Jasmine, Spikenard, Rosemary, Vetiver, Blue Mahogany, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Bergamot, and Lime.
Components: 90% d-limonene and 6% linalool.
Use: Dilute to use in massage, skin care blends and bathing. Wonderful addition to breast massage oils (See Renegade Beauty). Dilute this GRAS oil with honey or olive or coconut oil for culinary creations. Diffuse to lift the mood. Gives a lovely lift to house-cleaning blends.
Contraindication: Do not use on skin with direct exposure to sunlight. Dilute to use.
Travelling traders from Persia introduced oranges to the Roman Empires in 100 BC, and orange trees found a happy new home in the warm Mediterranean climate of southern Europe. Our Sweet Orange is organically grown in Sicily where the oil-rich peel is cold pressed to extract the purest, sweetest essence.
Our sublime Sweet Orange Essential Oil is rich in lively limonene that is a robust free radical scavenger. High levels of limonene also contribute to the oil’s lively scent that refreshes and brightens the skin and brings sweet smiles to sullen faces. When combined with Sweet Basil, Sweet Thyme, Rosemary, or Blue Tansy it shines as a serum for acne-prone skin.
This GRAS oil can be added to by the drop to your favourite culinary dishes or confections, and it brings a dash of brightness to household cleaning solutions.