Mandarin Petitgrain Essential Oil bursts with fresh, fruity fragrance and the sweet, exciting tang of florals. Steam distilled from the leaves and the young, tiny fruits mandarin tree, the resulting oil is relaxing and soothing with high levels of calming esters.
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Botanical Family: Rutaceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Leaves and twigs
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Citrus reticulata
Consistency: Thin viscosity
Scent Description: Clear, radiant notes of green citrus tang, sweet, fruity florals, fresh orange blossoms and whispers of plum.
Blends well with: Rose, Ylang, Sandalwood, Douglas Fir, Silver Fir, Lemongrass, Bergamot, Patchouli, Vetiver, Frankincense, Rosemary, Inula, Palmarosa, Mandarin, Lime, and Sweet Thyme.
Uses: Summer facial serums. Softens appearance of scars, stretch marks, and skin texture. Bedtime baths. Diffuser, perfumes, and colognes.
Italian Mandarin Petitgrain Essential Oil has a sweet, tangy citrus scent that is beloved by natural perfumers thanks to its exciting layers of fruit and florals: green top notes dance above fresh fruit and orange blossoms with zesty-scented whispers radiating in the warm Mediterranean sun. Similar to its sister oil distilled from the rind of the fruit, Mandarin Petitgrain is wonderfully relaxing. Brimming with over 50% esters, this oil is the perfect, pleasant choice for combatting restlessness, monkey-mind, and worry.
Primarily used in perfumery and aromatherapy, Mandarin Petitgrain shares much in common with the other citrus petitgrains, such as Bitter Orange Petitgrain and Petitgrain sur Fleurs. In fact, there are a variety of different petitgrain oils distilled from different types of citrus trees, all with their own unique essence yet sharing sublime subtleties.
Originally, oil was captured from tiny Bergamot Oranges while the fruit was still in its green infancy. The tiny size of the oranges is where "petitgrain" gets its name: petit grain, or "little grain" in reference to the size of the fruit. Today, petitgrain oils are distilled from the fruits, leaves, and branches of various citrus trees.
Mandarin Petitgrain is a principle player in any perfumer's aromatic-arsenal, and is a go-to choice of aroma therapists as well. This sweet citrus petitgrain is used in a variety of different perfumes and scent blends, but it really shines when included in floral bouquets, neroli beauty blends, refreshing charismatic colognes, and in fruity-spice fougères. The scent of Mandarin Petitgrain is also wonderfully complementary to pine and forest-inspired blends.
"[Mandarin petitgrain oil is] obtained by distillation of the leaves, fruits and twigs of the mandarin orange tree, cultivated in Algeria, Spain, France, Sicily, etc. The oil is distinguished from other petitgrain oils by its basic nitrogenous constituents, amongst which methyl anthranilate predominates. The commercial product is a total oil – that is to say, that at the beginning of the distillation, the fractions float on the surface of the water; as distillation proceeds the nitrogenous constituents increase, and the oil becomes heavier and tends to sink to the bottom of the receiver. The predominating note in the odor of mandarin petitgrain oil is undoubtedly that of methyl anthranilate, with a suggestion of fine thyme."
~ W. A. Poucher, Perfumes, Cosmetics and Soaps: Volume I The Raw Materials of Perfumery