Prickly Pear Seed Oil...straight from Morocco! But what does it do?...

Prickly Pear Seed Oil...straight from Morocco! But what does it do?...

If you are like us, when you hear Prickly Pear, you might start singing Bear Necessities from the Jungle Book... but in all seriousness you will be amazed at what this oil can do and does do for your skin and hair. 
Prickly pear seed oil—a moisturising, soothing oil derived from the prickly pear cactus—is quickly gaining momentum in the skin care world, and for good reason. Gentle, healing, and protecting, this oil has been used for centuries to treat everything from burns to illnesses. 

The lightweight oil is great for your skin. It includes antioxidants, vitamins and essential fatty acids, that moisturise and nourish. So, Mother Nature’s moisturiser has got it all. A ton of Vitamin E & K, zinc, and essential fatty & amino acids, as well as amazingly powerful antioxidants.

Above all, the precious and rare Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is rapidly absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling plus it’s terrific for all skin types.

Even more it’s especially effective at combating acne, irritation, and redness because it is naturally anti-inflammatory, making this one of the most powerful, luxurious skin care ingredients on the market. 

Here is a little list of what this oil can do:

reduces the appearance of fine lines,
helps prevent premature wrinkle formation,
brightens dark under-eye circles,
calms redness, acne & irritation,
helps relieve sunburn,
brightens and evens complexion,
great for dull, lack-lustre hair.

The vitamin E found in prickly pear seed oil is the highest of any plant oil on the market (3 times higher than argan oil). Prickly pear seed oil is also very high in linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid), which is proven to lighten sun-induced hyper-pigmentation, protect the skin barrier, lower water loss, and increase moisture.

So, we have another brand with only 3 products that we are bringing to you from a fab little company called Stoked About and their Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is directly from Morocco...the home of the cactus in question.

Psst... by the way.. we were really fascinated to discover that this is Nigella Lawson's skin secret...so quite literally, the proof is in the pudding!!
As well as using on her face, she uses on her hands and has reduced that "wrinkled-chiffon look", plus on the ends of her hair, dry elbows and cuticles.

 
The process of extracting the fruit from the seeds is a lengthy operation. Each seed only contains 5% oil. It takes a whopping amount of  prickly pear fruits to produce just 1 litre of Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil. To procure the precious oil, the seeds are extracted by hand and then run through complex machinery specifically designed for this purpose...but this is an incredibly sustainable crop.

Furthermore, the high concentration of Linoleic Acid in Pure Prickly Pear Seeds Oil makes it the most powerful anti-ageing oil formed by nature. Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid and is part of the Omega 6 fatty acids. The study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, demonstrated that Linoleic Acid has large benefits on improving senile dryness (skin ageing).

Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market, and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

 




Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Beauty Blog

How Do You Like Your Tea?
How Do You Like Your Tea?

Let's be honest...we all love a good cup of tea. Some of us like a traditional cuppa, or fruit, green and so on.

We tried Annmarie Gianni's Beauty Blend Tea which was surprisingly lovely. We also found that it really does give you a lift and you then crave it...but don't worry. ..there is nothing but goodness in it so craving it is a good thing.

One of the main ingredients is Yerba Mate which was featured in the Netflix programme, Down To Earth with the gorgeous Zac Effron...
How to Redeem Your Reward Points
How to Redeem Your Reward Points

We thought we should update you as the system to redeem your reward points has changed slightly so we hope to make things easier for you!

Once you place an order you will automatically get points added to your account.
When you want to use your points, and are ready to place an order, you log into your account and go to the Rewards button.
Manuka OIl - the new darling of the beauty world...
Manuka OIl - the new darling of the beauty world...

As Manuka Oil is filled with antibacterial properties, it's perfect for keeping the skin clear and fighting off any bacterial growth. This bacteria is often the cause behind unpleasant skin conditions such as blemishes and breakouts! Manuka Oil also can be used as an effective way to treat damaged skin and scarring caused by acne, as it works to promote the regeneration of new skin.